Bury St Edmunds Chess Club

 
Results for the current season
Bury Area Chess League
The website of the Bury Area Chess League is the best source for recent results. You can find the current league standings here.
Suffolk League
Dave Wild's grading site is the best source for recent results. From the home page, you'll need to select the year and then the SCCA.
Results for the 2017-18 season
Bury Area Chess League
Division 1PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Cambridge Examiners 12 9 1 2 40½
Linton Leopards 12 9 1 2 39
Cambridge Choristers 12 8 0 4 35½
Bury St Edmunds Scorpions 12 6 0 6 32½
Bury St Edmunds Scarabs 12 5 1 6 31
Ely Bishops 12 1 2 9 13½
Cambridge Oddfellows 12 0 3 9 13
 
Division 2PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Bury St Edmunds Cobras are promoted.
Bury St Edmunds Cobras 10 6 3 1 30
Linton Loris 10 6 2 2 29½
Cambridge Gowns 10 3 3 4 22
Ely Rooks 10 3 2 5 21½
Cambridge Dons 10 3 2 5 21
Cambridge Academicals 10 2 2 6 19
 
Division 3PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Linton Llamas 10 7 2 1 35
Linton Lemurs 10 4 4 2 27
Stowmarket 10 5 2 3 27
Bury St Edmunds E 10 4 3 3 24½
Bury St Edmunds Vipers 10 3 1 6 19½
Bury St Edmunds Juniors 10 1 0 9 11
 
Roger Goldsmith - Group APlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Winners of the two groups played each other in the final: Linton Lions 2½ - 1½ Linton Tigers.
Linton Tigers 3 2 1 0
Stowmarket 3 1 1 1 6
Bury Cathetral 3 1 0 2 5
Bury Abbey 3 1 0 2
 
Roger Goldsmith - Group BPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Winners of the two groups played each other in the final: Linton Lions 2½ - 1½ Linton Tigers.
Linton Lions 3 3 0 0
Bury Beehive 3 2 0 1
Fen Thoroughbreds 3 0 1 2 4
Cambridge Masters 3 0 1 2 3
 
Suffolk League
In addition to the results listed below
  • Bury St Edmunds won the Suffolk section of the Norfolk and Suffolk Cup, but lost to Norfolk's Broadland in the final.
  • Bury St Edmunds C were winners of the Suffolk Cup.
  • Bury St Edmunds B were runners-up in the Suffolk Plate.
  • Bury St Edmunds finished third in the u125 Cup.
  • Bury St Edmunds were winners of the u145 Cup.
Division 1PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Bury St Edmunds A are relegated.
Manningtree A 14 11 1 2 38½
Ipswich C 14 6 4 4 33
Bury St Edmunds C 14 7 4 3 32
Ipswich A 14 8 0 6 26½
Ipswich D 14 4 2 8 25½
Bury St Edmunds B 14 3 4 7 25½
Saxmundham A 14 5 2 7 25
Bury St Edmunds A 14 2 3 9 18
 
Division 2PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Felixstowe A 14 9 3 2 38
Ipswich B 14 10 2 2 34
Clacton 14 6 5 3 32
Saxmundham B 14 5 4 5 27
Sudbury 14 4 4 6 25
Stowmarket 14 3 3 8 23½
Bury St Edmunds D 14 3 4 7 22½
Manningtree B 14 3 1 10 21
 
Division 3PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints Notes
Woodbridge 14 9 2 3 39
Felixstowe B 14 8 2 4 31½
Ipswich E 14 8 2 4 30
Ipswich F 14 6 3 5 30
Felixstowe C 14 4 4 6 26
Manningtree C 14 3 3 8 24½
Saxmundham C 14 5 0 9 22½
Bury St Edmunds E 14 4 2 8 20½
View Mobile Version View Web Version